My Cart
My Account

Privacy Policy

Last updated:   February 01, 2019

HerBlueWear.com (the “Website”) is operated by Her BlueWear Uniforms, LLC (the “Company”) located at 1418 W Clifton Blvd #6, Lakewood, OH 44107.  The Company takes the protection of your personal information very seriously. This privacy policy describes how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of visitors and uses of the Website.  This privacy policy applies only to information collected by the Company through the Website. Please read this notice very carefully.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED IN THE COUNTRY WHERE IT WAS COLLECTED AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY.

The Information We Collect

The Website is only for users over 13 years of age and the Company does not knowingly collect the personal information of any person under 13 years of age.  You may be asked to input personal information to create an account such as name, email address, city, state and zip code and may be asked additional profile questions regarding your use of the Website.  We may also collect credit card information to complete any purchases you make from the Website. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) which encrypts or codes all the credit card information we collect and transmit to protect against unauthorized access to your credit card information.  The Company collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of your interaction with the Website.

In addition, we may collect anonymous, aggregated data regarding your activities.  This anonymous, aggregated data will not be linked or otherwise used to identify you.  We may share aggregated information that includes non-identifying information with third parties for industry analysis and demographic profiling.  Users of the Website shall not be entitled to any compensation stemming from the use of such aggregated or non-identifying information.

Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

The Company will use the personal information you submit to us to provide you full access and functionality of the Website.  Accordingly, personal information may be used for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve our services, features and content; (ii) to administer your use of our services and accounts; (iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Website; (iv) to better understand your needs and interests; (v) to fulfill requests you may make; (vi) to personalize your experience; (vii) to provide you with announcements, notifications related to your use of the Website and other communications such as electronic newsletters, promotional e-mails or similar messaging; (viii) to provide service announcements; (ix) to protect against users seeking to hack into the Website; and (x) to assess the level of general interest in the Website and specific information included in the Website.   

Except as provided elsewhere in this policy, the Company will not disclose your personal information to third parties outside of the Company and its service providers, affiliates, vendors and business partners unless the Company has the good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

• cooperate with law enforcement authorities or comply with legal process served on the Company or the Website;

• protect the property and rights of the Company, its affiliates or a third party;

• protect the safety of the public or any person;

• prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, inappropriate or legally actionable;

• complete, as permitted by law, a business sale, asset transfer, merger, acquisition or reorganization; or

• fix or debug problems with the Website servers, software or service.

If the Company discloses your personal information pursuant to one of the above-mentioned conditions, it will do so only to the extent necessary.

Security of your Personal Information

The Company is committed to protecting your personal information. We regularly test our facilities and use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Use of Cookies

Certain information may also be collected passively, including your Internet protocol (IP) address and the browser that you use to visit the Site.  The Company may also store a small text file called a “Cookie” on your computer to store your login information (if any) and your personal preferences for the Website. The Company may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). While you will still be able to use the Website if you disable Cookies in your browser, certain parts of the Website may not function as effectively. After you register and enable Cookies, we may associate this information with personal information that we have collected from you.

Links to Other Web Sites

The Website may contain links to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by the Company. The provision of such links is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such web sites or location or its contents. We have no control over, do not review and are not responsible for the privacy policies of or content displayed on such other web sites.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time without notice.  Please review this privacy policy each time you visit the Website so that you will be apprised of any changes.  Your continued use of the Website subsequent to any posted changes to this Policy means you accept those changes.  We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

Data Transfers

For users outside the United States, please note that any personally-identifiable information you enter into the Website will be transferred out of your country and into the United States. You consent to such transfer through your use of the Website. You also warrant that you have the right to transfer such information outside your country and into the United States.

Your California Privacy Rights

A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send an email to info@herbluewear.com.

Contact Us

You have the right to access your information to verify its accuracy.  To access your information, ask questions about our privacy practices, or issue a complaint, contact us at:

Her BlueWear Uniforms, LLC

1418 W Clifton Blvd #6

Lakewood, OH 44107

Email Address:  info@herbluewear.com